CLA-2-74:RR:NC:GI:115 A85534

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
Liberty International, Inc.
470 Main Street
Pawtucket, RI 02860

RE: The tariff classification of link connectors from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated June 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, B.A. Ballou Co., East Providence, RI.

The subject items, styles #81 and #85, are described as link connectors. These brass items are parts of cufflinks to which they would be "linked" to.

The applicable subheading for the link connectors will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other. The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8308.90.90.9000 HTS, as you have suggested. However, as the connectors do not meet the exemplars to the Explanatory Notes to 83.08, that HTS is improper. Furthermore, cufflinks are provided for in Heading 7117. However, since there is no parts provision the classification of these connectors will be classified by its constituent material.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division